wet box

Spanish translation: tanque - Tanque para la disolución de cloro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet box
Spanish translation:tanque - Tanque para la disolución de cloro
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

02:34 Sep 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Wash lines
English term or phrase: wet box
In a set of instructions for start-up procedure of a Chlorine wash line

"Check for flow out of sampling ports in Chlorine wet box"

I don't have a good term for "wet box". Please help!
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
tanque (del cloro/clorinado) - Tanque para la disolución de cloro
Explanation:
http://www.hidroagua.com.mx/cloracion.html

En español, usaría "tanque" o "depósito"...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-09-18 03:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://spanish.alibaba.com/product-detail/endress-hauser-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-09-25 05:03:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tanque (del cloro/clorinado) - Tanque para la disolución de cloro
JohnMcDove
3caja húmeda
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja húmeda


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tanque (del cloro/clorinado) - Tanque para la disolución de cloro


Explanation:
http://www.hidroagua.com.mx/cloracion.html

En español, usaría "tanque" o "depósito"...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-09-18 03:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://spanish.alibaba.com/product-detail/endress-hauser-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-09-25 05:03:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Abel. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Carlos Teran
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search