bail bar

Spanish translation: barra de seguridad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bail bar
Spanish translation:barra de seguridad
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

06:27 Oct 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Gasoline powered mowers
English term or phrase: bail bar
Traducción de un manual de una podadora a gasolina:

Before adjusting the cutting head belt tension cable, check that the belt is properly installed. Also make sure the cable is attached to the ***bail bar***.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
barra de seguridad
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3barra de seguridad
Paulo Gasques
3Freno de seguridad
Vladyslav Nestertsov Belyak


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freno de seguridad


Explanation:
La bail bar es la barra que atraviesa el mango y que se utiliza como freno.
En diferentes manuales se traduce de forma diferente, pero freno de seguridad me parece la más adecuada porque se tiene que mantener pulsado, y al soltarlo, la podadora se apaga.

http://www.hyundaipower.com.mx/Manuales/11Podadoras/Manual_H...
Aquí lo ponen como barra de control del freno de la cuchilla
https://www.evans.com.mx/media/manuales/MP_Podadora_Ensamble...
En este lo traducen como freno de seguridad

Vladyslav Nestertsov Belyak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Vladyslav


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra de seguridad


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Paulo





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search