smouldering particles

Spanish translation: partículas encendidas / incandescentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smouldering particles
Spanish translation:partículas encendidas / incandescentes
Entered by: Marco Paz

01:50 May 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: smouldering particles
Hola, como traducirían "smoldering particles" en la siguiente oración?

When grinding or sawing in zones 21 and 22 or in their vicinity, sparks produced can fly over great distances and lead to the formation of smouldering particles.

Muchas gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
partículas encendidas / incandescentes
Explanation:
Mi humilde propuesta.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Marco Paz
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4partículas encendidas / incandescentes
Marco Paz
3 +1pavesas - partículas inflamadas
JohnMcDove
3partículas latentes/que arden lentamente
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partículas encendidas / incandescentes


Explanation:
Mi humilde propuesta.
Saludos

Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulo! Saludos.

agree  Neil Ashby: "incandescentes" is what immediately came to my mind.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil! Good!

agree  Lydianette Soza: Same as Neil. "incandescentes" was what came to my mind when I saw the term.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydianette! Good to hear from you!

agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abel!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavesas - partículas inflamadas


Explanation:
https://dle.rae.es/?id=SDCQQpt

Un par de opciones más.

Algo de contexto adicional siempre ayudaría a ayudar mejor...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Pues también.....
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Abe(L). :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partículas latentes/que arden lentamente


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search