Increases power output

Spanish translation: aumenta la generación de potencia

16:08 Jun 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Eurol Additive
English term or phrase: Increases power output
Genera mayor rendimiento de potencia?

Context:

For heavily loaded diesel engines in e.g. earthmoving equipment, ships and generators
Provides unparallelled extreme pressure properties and protects against wear
Environmentally friendly and safe in use
Very low friction coefficient
Reduces energy consumption
Increases power output
Free from chlorinated paraffins or PTFE microplastics
Economical in use

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:aumenta la generación de potencia
Explanation:
Es mi propuesta
Selected response from:

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aumenta la potencia de salida
Neil Ashby
3aumenta la generación de potencia
Daniel Canteros
3aumenta la potencia (del motor)
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increases power output
aumenta la potencia (del motor)


Explanation:
Aumenta la potencia (de salida)

https://aditivospetrolabs.com/como-aumentar-potencia-en-moto...

https://www.bardahl.com.mx/uso-aditivos-combustible/




Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increases power output
aumenta la generación de potencia


Explanation:
Es mi propuesta

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increases power output
aumenta la potencia de salida


Explanation:
https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/power output

12 Engineering power output potencia desarrollada
13 Engineering power output salida de potencia

25 Engineering average power output potencia media de salida
26 Engineering carrier power output rating potencia nominal de salida de portadora
27 Engineering continuous output power potencia de salida continua
28 Engineering instantaneous power output salida instantánea de potencia
29 Engineering maximum average power output salida de potencia media máxima
30 Engineering normal power output potencia normal de salida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-06-04 16:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

******SORRY that should be "salida de potencia"!******

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
25 mins
  -> Thanks Paulo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search