frosting

Spanish translation: satinado/matizado

15:50 Aug 23, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: frosting
Painting and frosting have been applied to the aluminum suction disc, ensuring smooth surface and resistance of bulbs and oxide erosions to stabilize the lamp body. Both stability and durability are guaranteed

The lamp body is made from iron materials of premium quality, showing the texture of frosting and bright color


Thanks in advance
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
Spanish translation:satinado/matizado
Explanation:
Como te han comentado, esmerilado para cristal pero para aplicación e metal quizá mejor satinado o matizado.
Selected response from:

Francina Sole-Mauri
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4satinado/matizado
Francina Sole-Mauri
4aguada
Andrea Luri Abe
3 +1glaseado/escarchado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glaseado/escarchado


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/frosting...

https://www.amazon.es/glaseado-tragaluces-invernadero-privac...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Botero: Glaseado no porque es para pastelerá, dejemoslo en escarchado. Pero en el caso de vidrio, que puede ser este, puede ser esmerilado.
33 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguada


Explanation:
Así se usa en acuarela

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satinado/matizado


Explanation:
Como te han comentado, esmerilado para cristal pero para aplicación e metal quizá mejor satinado o matizado.

Francina Sole-Mauri
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search