diving chambers

Spanish translation: cámaras hiberbáricas o de descompresión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diving chambers
Spanish translation:cámaras hiberbáricas o de descompresión
Entered by: odisea

10:25 Sep 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: diving chambers
Other potential markets were classified as less attractive and hence would not be addressed: mine rescue chambers, saturation diving chambers, space life support systems, and recreational submarines.
odisea
cámaras hiberbáricas o de descompresión
Explanation:
"saturation diving chambers" are chambers that are used to put divers inside to recover from a situation of a risk of descompression sickness underwater due to situation that can occur during a dive, or after several. It has to do with the changes in your body due to the gases your inhalating and exhalating during a dive and how the pressure undewater affects to it. Under risk of DCS or decompression sickness, a diver needs to receive 100% oxygen and in certain occasions be taken to a decompression chamber due to saturation of nitrogen in the body tissues, which is where the term "saturation" here comes from, in English also commonly called 'decompression chamber' or 'hiperbaric chamber'.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Anna Queralt
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cámaras hiberbáricas o de descompresión
Anna Queralt
4cámaras de descompresión
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Susana Rivas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cámaras hiberbáricas o de descompresión


Explanation:
"saturation diving chambers" are chambers that are used to put divers inside to recover from a situation of a risk of descompression sickness underwater due to situation that can occur during a dive, or after several. It has to do with the changes in your body due to the gases your inhalating and exhalating during a dive and how the pressure undewater affects to it. Under risk of DCS or decompression sickness, a diver needs to receive 100% oxygen and in certain occasions be taken to a decompression chamber due to saturation of nitrogen in the body tissues, which is where the term "saturation" here comes from, in English also commonly called 'decompression chamber' or 'hiperbaric chamber'.

Hope this helps!


    https://www.spotmydive.com/es/news/camara-hiperbarica-tratar-enfermedad-de-descompresion-buceo
Anna Queralt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: hiPer, pero sí, así se llaman, me parece
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Como diría el Forges, o alguien así: "Nos basa a todos a veces, cuando hemos fefido un boco..." ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs

agree  Irene Gutiérrez: Yo optaría por 'cámaras hiperbáricas': http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
3 days 5 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cámaras de descompresión


Explanation:
Hyperbaric chambers are small medical devices to treat decompression sickness. Decompression chambers are larger, for more than one diver, and are equiped to be lived in for a few days.

Susana Rivas
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search