FLUSH

Spanish translation: enrase

14:06 Feb 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Automotive industry
English term or phrase: FLUSH
The document is a brochure that describes the characteristics of a precision measuring tool for the automotive industry. It is automated and robotic and allows to measure small gaps and profiles in a car.

One of the tool features in the brochure reads:

"GAP AND FLUSH INTERIORS" and then "GAP AND FLUSH EXTERIORS"

My interpretation is that with this precision tool you can measure "interiores / exteriores de huecos y...." I have been unable to find a suitable translation of the word flush in this context.

Can anyone help me please?
Susana Rosselli
Spanish translation:enrase
Explanation:
Mi pareja trabaja justamente en control de calidad midiendo la geometría y superficie de diferentes elementos para la industria automovilística.

Me dice lo siguiente:

Hay herramientas automatizadas que miden absolutamente todo.

Lo que te refieres a los huecos (gaps) se les conoce como “franquicia” que es el espacio entre elemento y elemento. Ejemplo: entre un elemento movil, que podría ser una puerta, y el lateral del coche donde va insertada.

En cuanto al ”flush” debe tratarse el “enrase”.

https://books.google.fr/books?id=RmKRAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3...



https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/flush

4a : having or forming a continuous plane or unbroken surface
flush paneling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-08 17:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradúcelo como:
franquicia y enrase interior
franquicia y enrase exterior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-08 17:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros ejemplos de franquicias:
https://aparejador.blogia.com/2007/041701--como-realizar-un-...
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enrase
Sandra García Alonso
4nivelación
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivelación


Explanation:
Sustantivo sería "nivelación" aunque "flush" es cuando algo está al mismo nivel que la parte externa o interna.

If your hand is flush with the top, then both the top of your hand and the top of the bottle would be touching the undersurface with a relatively equal amount of pressure. My online dictionary lists one definition of flush as "completely level or even with another surface."Feb 25, 2012
english.stackexchange.com › ...
What does "flush to the top" mean? - English Language ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick reply Patricia! Yes, I knew that flush also means "al ras" o "nivelado" and I also considered that instead of translating "gap" as "hueco" I might translate it as "distancia". Then it would be "interior / exterior de distancia y alineación". What do you think? Does it make sense?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flush
enrase


Explanation:
Mi pareja trabaja justamente en control de calidad midiendo la geometría y superficie de diferentes elementos para la industria automovilística.

Me dice lo siguiente:

Hay herramientas automatizadas que miden absolutamente todo.

Lo que te refieres a los huecos (gaps) se les conoce como “franquicia” que es el espacio entre elemento y elemento. Ejemplo: entre un elemento movil, que podría ser una puerta, y el lateral del coche donde va insertada.

En cuanto al ”flush” debe tratarse el “enrase”.

https://books.google.fr/books?id=RmKRAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3...



https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/flush

4a : having or forming a continuous plane or unbroken surface
flush paneling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-08 17:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradúcelo como:
franquicia y enrase interior
franquicia y enrase exterior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-08 17:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros ejemplos de franquicias:
https://aparejador.blogia.com/2007/041701--como-realizar-un-...

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Sandra!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sandra, mil gracias! Es exactamente lo que necesitaba, alguien que estuviese en tema porque me imaginaba que en la jerga de la industria automotriz, se referirían a eso con un término específico. Agradecé también a tu pareja por su aporte.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search