conveyed from the inlet to the head

Spanish translation: es transportado desde la entrada hasta el cabezal

22:50 Apr 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Electron Beam Melting and Additive Manufacturing
English term or phrase: conveyed from the inlet to the head
The extruder screw rotates constantly and pulls the material in. Due to the friction and the high temperatures, the material changes into a homogeneous molten mass and is conveyed from the inlet to the head at the same time.
lopatita
Spanish translation:es transportado desde la entrada hasta el cabezal
Explanation:
From my point of view, this means that the material changes while being transported from the inlet to the head.
Selected response from:

Elisa Ksiazenicki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transportada desde el interior al cabezal
brusna
1 +1es transportado desde la entrada hasta el cabezal
Elisa Ksiazenicki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportada desde el interior al cabezal


Explanation:
La extrusora tienen un tornillo interior que mueve el material derretido hasta el cabezal, donde se le da la forma.

brusna
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N. Ariel Baldo
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es transportado desde la entrada hasta el cabezal


Explanation:
From my point of view, this means that the material changes while being transported from the inlet to the head.

Elisa Ksiazenicki
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 hrs
  -> ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search