Preparing for system startup

Spanish translation: puesta en marcha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preparing for system startup
Spanish translation:puesta en marcha
Entered by: Lilian Granados Parada

19:28 Jul 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Water treatment machinery
English term or phrase: Preparing for system startup
Hey guys, one more question about water treatment machinery manuals content:
I am post-editing a number of files about water treatment plants and the term startup and commissioning are were often viewed, but I am not sure of how to translate in order to accomplish a fluent and technically appropriate result in Spanish (LATAM).

The original text is in Danish and it has been previously translated into English (UK) and then translated into Spanish LATA; now it is my turn to correct them and revise them.

Therefore, I've been using the terms: encendido and inicio (less frequently)
What do you think?

The referenceURLs are:
-https://www.silhorko.dk/
- https://ecoagua.com/libreria-tecnica/
Lilian Granados Parada
Venezuela
puesta en marcha
Explanation:
My take on this.
Selected response from:

Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preparación para la puesta en marcha del sistema
brusna
3puesta en marcha
Ramon Armora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparing for system startup
puesta en marcha


Explanation:
My take on this.

Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparing for system startup
preparación para la puesta en marcha del sistema


Explanation:
Se trata de un paso previo a la puesta en marcha del sistema. Puede ser un precalentamiento, un testeo de seguridad, no conozco el contexto.

brusna
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Ossa
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lydia Ibáñez Ibáñez
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search