hook and chain tow truck

Spanish translation: camion grúa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook and chain tow truck
Spanish translation:camion grúa
Entered by: Victor Zamorano

03:19 Nov 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / automobiles
English term or phrase: hook and chain tow truck
Hola:

Estoy traduciendo un libro para niños sobre camiones de remolque y mencionan este tipo de camión. Encontré en Internet "camión de remolque de gancho y cadena". ¿Es correcta esta traducción para hook and chain tow truck?

Gracias.
Annette Granat
Panama
camion grúa
Explanation:
Para España sería esto.
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2camion grúa
Victor Zamorano
3camión remolcador equipado con gancho y cadena
David Hollywood


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camión remolcador equipado con gancho y cadena


Explanation:
a lo mejor

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camion grúa


Explanation:
Para España sería esto.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
5 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: me gusta
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search