this can be a distinct benefit

Spanish translation: lo cual representa una clara ventaja

13:39 Sep 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / heat exchangers
English term or phrase: this can be a distinct benefit
The spiral heat exchanger is a very versatile product. Many of the duties performed by heat exchangers require one channel per fluid, and **this can be a distinct benefit**.
Olga Alex
Spain
Spanish translation:lo cual representa una clara ventaja
Explanation:
That is how I´d put it
The "can" in English carries very little meaning and I usually skip it.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lo cual representa una clara ventaja
George Rabel
5esto puede ser un beneficio diferenciador
Judy Rojas
5ésto puede ser un atributo distinto
yolanda Speece
5esta puede ser una ventaja notable
Roxana Cortijo
4esto puede ser una ventaja adicional.
Adriana Torres
4lo que sin duda constituye un marcado beneficio
Alba Mora
4éste puede ser un beneficio notable
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4esto puede ser un beneficio distintivo
Sandy T


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto puede ser un beneficio distintivo


Explanation:
Eso creo..

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esto puede ser un beneficio diferenciador


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo cual representa una clara ventaja


Explanation:
That is how I´d put it
The "can" in English carries very little meaning and I usually skip it.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: me gusta más que la mía
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tienes toda la razón, George!!!
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Maria Eugenia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éste puede ser un beneficio notable


Explanation:
Es como yo lo diría.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esta puede ser una ventaja notable


Explanation:
una versión diferente.


Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ésto puede ser un atributo distinto


Explanation:
This is just another option. An attribute is an advantageous characteristic that a person looks at when searching for benefits in a product.

Good luck!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que sin duda constituye un marcado beneficio


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto puede ser una ventaja adicional.


Explanation:
Con respecto a otros.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search