water quench tank

Spanish translation: Tanque enfriador de agua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water quench tank
Spanish translation:Tanque enfriador de agua
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

10:33 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: water quench tank
The document is about industrial furnace (steel industry)

No more context : it's a title.
dilamas (X)
Tanque enfriador de agua
Explanation:
Tal cual, Pascual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tanque enfriador de agua
Ernesto de Lara
5tanque de enfriamiento por agua
Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tanque enfriador de agua


Explanation:
Tal cual, Pascual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> gracias Carpe

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> gracias María Carla

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanque de enfriamiento por agua


Explanation:
Ref: Orellana's "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor".

Another alternative: Cubeta de Remojo.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search