humidity strip

Spanish translation: tira para la medición de la humedad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humidity strip
Spanish translation:tira para la medición de la humedad
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

20:22 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: humidity strip
es una especie de cinta que mide la humedad, alguien tiene otra idea que no sea "cinta de humedad" ?

Thanxxx!
Adyfromdr
United States
tira para la medici¢n de la humedad
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias Ernesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tira para la medici¢n de la humedad
Ernesto de Lara
5banda de humedad / banda-cinta medidora de humedad
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tira para la medici¢n de la humedad


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
gracias Ernesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Yaotl Altan
2632 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banda de humedad / banda-cinta medidora de humedad


Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto. La banda de humedad se refiere (en muchos casos) a una franje de humedad que se marca en el material y que sirve para medir la humedad misma. Pero, también existe otra definición que se refiere a una cinta medidora de humedad. Si pudieras poner el contexto, sería más sencillo ayudarte.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search