consumer

Spanish translation: aparato (electrónico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer
Spanish translation:aparato (electrónico)
Entered by: mar52

23:49 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: consumer
In a five-roll refiner.

Talking about troubles in the pressure reducer:
If the secondary pressure rises greatly, when all consumers are shut down, the following may be to blamw..

Thanks for helping!
mar52
Argentina
consumidores (si habla de los que los utilizan) o aparatos electrónicos (ver explicación abajo)
Explanation:
A broad field of electronics that includes devices such as TVs, VCRs, radios, walkie-talkies, hi-fi stereo, home theater, handheld and software-based games as well as Internet appliances and home computers. It implies that people are purchasing these products for casual use and entertainment rather than professional use. However, each year, consumer electronics become as sophisticated as yesteryear's professional gear.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby31!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3consumidores (si habla de los que los utilizan) o aparatos electrónicos (ver explicación abajo)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5consumidor / cliente / abonado / consumidores / clientes / abonados
Gustavo Villar
4aparatos consumidores
RebeW


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumidor / cliente / abonado / consumidores / clientes / abonados


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consumidores (si habla de los que los utilizan) o aparatos electrónicos (ver explicación abajo)


Explanation:
A broad field of electronics that includes devices such as TVs, VCRs, radios, walkie-talkies, hi-fi stereo, home theater, handheld and software-based games as well as Internet appliances and home computers. It implies that people are purchasing these products for casual use and entertainment rather than professional use. However, each year, consumer electronics become as sophisticated as yesteryear's professional gear.


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/topic/consumer?hl=consumer&hl=electr...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby31!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregorio Melean: If it refers to consumption of electricity "aparatos" is the best option.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Gregorio!!!!!!!!!!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias carreno y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!

agree  Adriana Torres
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias adrito y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparatos consumidores


Explanation:
En textos especializados parecen ser "aparatos consumidores"... Saludos, Rebecca

...o en el equipo reductor de presión si existiese. ... bombas o aparatos
consumidores, deberán preverse los correspondientes puntos fijos en las tuberías ...
www.calderasvapor.com/itc2_6.htm

... La carga total conectada es la suma de la carga continua de todos los aparatos
consumidores conectados al sistema. Factor de utilización es la relación ...
www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/sispot/libros/ie/ie-06/ie-06.htm



RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search