fitting-up

Spanish translation: Equipar - Acondicionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitting-up
Spanish translation:Equipar - Acondicionar
Entered by: Xavier Fitó

06:16 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: fitting-up
Context: automotive assembly lines

Es una fase final... ¿sabéis como se llama?
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Equipar - acondicionar
Explanation:
Hace referencia al ensamblaje final del equipamiento que llevará el vehículo.
Selected response from:

Xavier Fitó
Grading comment
Gracias, a Alejandro también por el enlace:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Equipar - acondicionar
Xavier Fitó
5ensamble final ó linea final
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Equipar - acondicionar


Explanation:
Hace referencia al ensamblaje final del equipamiento que llevará el vehículo.

Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, a Alejandro también por el enlace:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
45 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Macarie
2 days 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensamble final ó linea final


Explanation:
Las principales líneas de producción son; a) ensamble de carrocerías, b) pintura c) vestidura d) ensamble de chasis, e) ensamble final de carrocería/chasis y f) verificación final, las cuales a su vez constan de un variado número de estaciones de trabajo, dependiendo del tipo de planta. http://www.stps.gob.mx/312/revista/ergonomia.htm

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search