skillet

Spanish translation: skillet

12:00 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: skillet
En un sistema de cinta transportadora utilizada en la fabricación de automóvies.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Spanish translation:skillet
Explanation:
Dudo que tenga traducción. Mira el enlace de más abajo, incluso en inglés lo marcan entre comillas.
Selected response from:

Xavier Fitó
Grading comment
Gracias, el cliente me dijo que era un tipo de 'contenedor' que iba en la cinta transportadora, y que no lo tradujera :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conveyor
Adyfromdr
4 +1skillet
Xavier Fitó


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skillet


Explanation:
Dudo que tenga traducción. Mira el enlace de más abajo, incluso en inglés lo marcan entre comillas.


    Reference: http://www.autofieldguide.com/columns/sawyer/0201oncar.html
Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, el cliente me dijo que era un tipo de 'contenedor' que iba en la cinta transportadora, y que no lo tradujera :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
2 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveyor


Explanation:
soy ing. industrial y en mi país le decimos conveyors, que si mal no recuerdo es una palabra derivada de un término en Francés (creo).

En Encarta dice:

Conveyor, mechanical system for transporting materials from one site to another. Conveyors are widely used in industrial and business
operations....

Adyfromdr
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: cinta transportadora en español
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search