Forstners

Spanish translation: Forstner - marca comercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forstners
Spanish translation:Forstner - marca comercial

16:30 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Forstners
This will not clog like standard Forstners

Gracias colegas
Doug
Doug
forstner
Explanation:
Nombre comercial = Forstner, fabrica elementos de metal, por ej., brocas, etc.
Selected response from:

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu pronta ayuda.
Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forstners (sin traducir)
Irena
5forstner
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forstners
forstner


Explanation:
Nombre comercial = Forstner, fabrica elementos de metal, por ej., brocas, etc.


    www.infometal.com/informacion/ informativo/index.asp?pag=4
    www.consumer.es/web/es/bricolaje/ carpinteria/2003/12/23/93094.php
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias por tu pronta ayuda.
Doug

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forstners
Forstners (sin traducir)


Explanation:
herramienta para hacer agujeros en la madera (no he encontrado ningún equivalente en esp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-09 16:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posiblidad: Broca Forstner: www.zonagratuita.com/curiosidades/DicMadera/B.htm

Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: exacto!
2 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search