International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

free running

Spanish translation: ...fluyendo libremente...

18:37 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Engineering
English term or phrase: free running
[about some filling station's premises. This question has been copied out from a checklist concerning issues on safety matters at the station's car wash]:

Are drains, drainage grids and channels free running, free of debris, weeds and sludge?
ana_julia
Spanish translation:...fluyendo libremente...
Explanation:
Hola! Cuidado con el gerundio... Están las alcantarillas, las rejillas de recolección y los conductos, FLUYENDO LIBREMENTE, sin escombros, hierbas o lodo?
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
¡Justo la respuesta que necesitaba! Para mí ese gerundio tenía función nominal, y lo interpreté como un sustantivo, grave error...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flujo libre
Julio Torres
5...fluyendo libremente...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5en carreta libre
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flujo libre


Explanation:
Una opción

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
52 mins
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

agree  Idoia Arribas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Idoia =)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria =)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en carreta libre


Explanation:
tal cual (mx)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrera, no carreta, perd¢n. Si pudiera editarlo

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...fluyendo libremente...


Explanation:
Hola! Cuidado con el gerundio... Están las alcantarillas, las rejillas de recolección y los conductos, FLUYENDO LIBREMENTE, sin escombros, hierbas o lodo?

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Justo la respuesta que necesitaba! Para mí ese gerundio tenía función nominal, y lo interpreté como un sustantivo, grave error...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search