International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Emergency Glass Breaking Tool

Spanish translation: Herramienta para romper el vidrio en caso de emergencia.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emergency Glass Breaking Tool
Spanish translation:Herramienta para romper el vidrio en caso de emergencia.
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

20:19 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Emergency Glass Breaking Tool
Es una parte de una excavadora hidráulica, no hay más contexto que el nombre de la pieza. De antemano, ¡gracias!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
Herramienta para romper el vidrio en caso de emergencia.
Explanation:
Es una leyenda que generalmente aparece en las vitrinas de los exitnguidores de fuego. La herramienta puede ser un hacha, un tubo de acero, una barra de madera/acero, etc. que ya viene integrada en el equipo de emergencia.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Herramienta para romper el vidrio en caso de emergencia.
Alejandra Vega
5 +1herramienta (martillo) de emergencia para romper el cristal
Jaime Oriard
5Herramienta para romper el vidrio de emergencia
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency glass breaking tool
Herramienta para romper el vidrio de emergencia


Explanation:
Una opción.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emergency glass breaking tool
Herramienta para romper el vidrio en caso de emergencia.


Explanation:
Es una leyenda que generalmente aparece en las vitrinas de los exitnguidores de fuego. La herramienta puede ser un hacha, un tubo de acero, una barra de madera/acero, etc. que ya viene integrada en el equipo de emergencia.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica: efectivamente !
45 mins
  -> Muy amable, Lamberto!!!

agree  Mónica Guzmán
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica!!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Granados
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
16 hrs

agree  JArruego
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency glass breaking tool
herramienta (martillo) de emergencia para romper el cristal


Explanation:
En caso de accidente (emergencia), esta herramienta sirve para salir del vehículo rompiendo alguno de sus cristales.

Suerte,

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search