step-growth polymer

Spanish translation: polímeros de crecimiento por fases o gradual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step-growth polymer
Spanish translation:polímeros de crecimiento por fases o gradual
Entered by: Egmont

09:00 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: step-growth polymer
Step-growth polymers are polymer chains of any length that combine to form a longer polymer chain.
smoralestrad
polímeros de crecimiento por fases o gradual
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polímeros de condensación
Yvonne Becker
4polímeros de crecimiento por fases o gradual
Egmont


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polímeros de crecimiento por fases o gradual


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polímeros de condensación


Explanation:
Los pol√≠meros que se obtienen de una polimerizaci√≠on por pasos se conocen tambi√©n como pol√≠meros de condensaci√≥n, que es el bombre que m√°s frecuentemente reciben en espa√Īol.

Cuando se realiza la síntesis (paso a paso), se libera una molécula de bajo peso molecular, que en la muchos de los casos es agua. Si quieres chequea los "links" y ve si concuerda con tu contexto. Además de estos polímeros, están los polímeros de adición.

MSN Encarta - Vista preliminar - Pl√°sticos
... se pueden clasificar en polímeros de condensación y polímeros de adición. ...
adición son generalmente mayores que las de los polímeros de condensación. ...
es.encarta.msn.com/text_761553604___6/Plásticos.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search