Permitting authority

Spanish translation: autoridad competente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Permitting authority
Spanish translation:autoridad competente
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:45 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Permitting authority
Quiero saber si existe algún equivalente exacto para este término. Sé que más o menos designa a la autoridad encargada de conceder permisos. Lo que no sé es si existe alguna manera de traducirlo sin tener que explicar el término.
El contexto es de la Ley de Aire Limpio de EE UU:
The Act defines BACT as "an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of [pollutant] reduction ... which the [state] """"""permitting authority"""""", on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for [the] facility."
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
autoridad competente
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4autoridad competente
Xenia Wong
5 +1entidad regulatoria
George Rabel
4autoridad controladora
Otilia Acosta
3autoridad reguladora
juani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permitting authority
entidad regulatoria


Explanation:
Seema adequate to me in this case

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adyfromdr
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permitting authority
autoridad competente


Explanation:
A possibility.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
5 mins
  -> GoodWords, thanks bunches........xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
58 mins
  -> Thank you, clb.......xen

agree  Andrée Goreux: Sí, porque la autoridad competente (¡El Jefe!) de la entidad regulatoria es quién debe firmar los permisos de instalación de las fábricas, o lo que sea que tenga que ver con el ambiente.
1 hr
  -> agoreux, thank you.....this was my thoughts too....xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: El problema surge porque las actividades de regulación y de control, que no son para nada lo mismo, sufren de una poco saludable unificación, sobre todo en lo referido a servicios públicos. =:)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leo......xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permitting authority
autoridad reguladora


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permitting authority
autoridad controladora


Explanation:
la que controla los permisos
la Guía para Desarrollar Planes de Respuesta por la Autoridad Controladora,
... usados por el POTW en su Reporte Anual, ante la Autoridad Controladora. ...
p2.utep.edu/espanol/Manual8/Chap1.cfm - 78k

un atentado al desempeño laboral en un ambiente digno y humano. ... no es
obligación de la autoridad controladora de ejecución de penas informarse sobre ...
www.cedhj.org.mx/leytransp/informes/informe2003.html - 70k


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search