primary power production

Spanish translation: generadores principales de energía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary power production
Spanish translation:generadores principales de energía
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

00:08 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: primary power production
contexto:
Nor has ADEC otherwise justified its choice. To bolster its assertion that SCR was too expensive, ADEC invoked cost figures discussed in four BACT determinations made in regard to diesel generators used for """primary power production""".
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
usados como generadores principales de energía
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
me ha gustado mucho tu opción!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2usados como generadores principales de energía
Gustavo Caldas
4generación / producción de energía principal
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generación / producción de energía principal


Explanation:
Grupos Electrogenos
... Si elige esta opción, GENERARG es su fuente de energía principal o de ...
como usina de energía principal ya sea para aplicaciones industriales, ...
leroysomer.com.ar/ - 9k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usados como generadores principales de energía


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
me ha gustado mucho tu opción!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: Queda mejor en la oración.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search