governmental procurement policies

Spanish translation: políticas gubernamentales de / en materia de adquisiciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governmental procurement policies
Spanish translation:políticas gubernamentales de / en materia de adquisiciones
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

17:47 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: governmental procurement policies
title
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
políticas gubernamentales de / en materia de adquisiciones
Explanation:
It's another option. In politics the term for purchases is adquisitions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-25 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo: acquisitions
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Gracias Quimera, justamente se trataba de adquisiciones. Gracias a todos también. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4políticas gubernamentales de compras
BAmary (X)
5 +1políticas gubernamentales de / en materia de adquisiciones
Alejandra Vega
4 +1normas / procedimientos de compras gubernamentales / del gobierno
Xenia Wong
4política estatal de compras
Mary Pennington
4politicas/normas gubernamentales para procurar
Marcelo González
3políticas para compras gubernamentales
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
políticas gubernamentales de compras


Explanation:
Without any more context...

Procurement means purchasing.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulinaRich
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulina.

agree  Marcelo González
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  Lori_A
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Epstein
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas / procedimientos de compras gubernamentales / del gobierno


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto.....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): o adquisiciones
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margarita.....adquisiciones es mucho mejor....xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
política estatal de compras


Explanation:
procurement is compras (purchases) in Spanish. The singular form política versus policies is usually preferable in Spanish. Estatal instead of gubernamental if it refers to the state government.

Mary Pennington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politicas/normas gubernamentales para procurar


Explanation:
...para la obtencion de...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
políticas gubernamentales de / en materia de adquisiciones


Explanation:
It's another option. In politics the term for purchases is adquisitions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-25 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo: acquisitions

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias Quimera, justamente se trataba de adquisiciones. Gracias a todos también. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
políticas para compras gubernamentales


Explanation:
Another option to choose from.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search