strawman

Spanish translation: propuesta informal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strawman
Spanish translation:propuesta informal
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:41 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: strawman
Mary informed the participants that the ***strawman*** proposal from the working group is completed.

No se trata de un espantapájaros...
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
propuesta informal
Explanation:
HACIA LA INFORMACION POR VIA ELECTRONICA DE LA “24 HOUR RULE”
Paralelamente a la “24-hour rule” que el gobierno de los Estados Unidos puso en vigencia a partir del 2 de febrero pasado, ***existe una propuesta informal (“strawman proposal”), a través de la cual se busca reemplazar la posibilidad de informar en papel por la transmisión electrónica de los manifiestos***, también con 24 horas de anticipación a la carga de los contenedores en el puerto extranjero. Esto regiría para todos los cargadores marítimos y los “Non Vessel operating common carriers”, o para cualquier otro ente matriculado en la Federal Maritime Commission.

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:ekErph269UwJ:www.cera.o...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
¡Mil Gracias Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propuesta "strawman" alternativa
mirta
4propuesta de nulidad
Veronica Munoz
4ver algunas definiciones
Gabriela Rodriguez
2 +1propuesta informal
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propuesta informal


Explanation:
HACIA LA INFORMACION POR VIA ELECTRONICA DE LA “24 HOUR RULE”
Paralelamente a la “24-hour rule” que el gobierno de los Estados Unidos puso en vigencia a partir del 2 de febrero pasado, ***existe una propuesta informal (“strawman proposal”), a través de la cual se busca reemplazar la posibilidad de informar en papel por la transmisión electrónica de los manifiestos***, también con 24 horas de anticipación a la carga de los contenedores en el puerto extranjero. Esto regiría para todos los cargadores marítimos y los “Non Vessel operating common carriers”, o para cualquier otro ente matriculado en la Federal Maritime Commission.

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:ekErph269UwJ:www.cera.o...


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Mil Gracias Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver algunas definiciones


Explanation:
straw man
n.

1. A person who is set up as cover or a front for a questionable enterprise.
2. An argument or opponent set up so as to be easily refuted or defeated.
3. A bundle of straw made into the likeness of a man and often used as a scarecrow.
traw man
n.

An intermediary for a transaction (as a conveyance of real property) .
Meaning #1: a person used as a cover for some questionable activity
Synonyms: front man, front, figurehead, nominal head

Meaning #2: a weak argument set up to be easily refuted.

A straw man or man of straw is a dummy in the shape of a human created by stuffing straw into clothes. Straw men are used as scarecrows, combat-training targets, effigies to be burned, and as rodeo dummies to distract bulls.

As a rhetorical term, "straw man" describes a point of view that was created in order to be easily defeated in argument; the creator of a "straw man" argument does not accurately reflect the best arguments of his or her opponents, but instead sidesteps or mischaracterizes them so as to make the opposing view appear weak or ridiculous.

Rhetorical use

The straw-man rhetorical technique is the practice of refuting weaker arguments than one's opponents actually offer. To "set up a straw man" or "set up a straw-man argument" is to create a position that is easy to refute, then attribute that position to your opponent.

One can set up a straw man in several different ways:

1. Present only a portion of the opponent's arguments (often a weak one), refute it, and pretend that all of their arguments have been refuted.
2. Present the opponent's argument in weakened form, refute it, and pretend that the original has been refuted.
3. Present a misrepresentation of the opponent's position, refute it, and pretend that the opponent's actual position has been refuted.
4. Present someone who defends a position poorly as the defender, refute their arguments, and pretend that every argument for that position has been refuted.
5. Invent a fictitious persona with actions or beliefs that are criticised, and pretend that the person represents a group that the speaker is critical of.

Some logic textbooks define the straw-man fallacy only as a misrepresented argument. It is now common, however, to use the term to refer to all of these tactics. The straw-man technique is also used as a form of media manipulation.

Decision making

A "straw-man proposal" is a simple draft proposal intended to generate discussion of its disadvantages and to provoke the generation of new and better proposals. As the document is revised, it may be given other edition names, i.e. "stone-man", "iron-man", etc.

Straw man in law

The term straw man can refer to a third party that acts as a "front" in a transaction (i.e., who is an agent for another) for the purpose of taking title to real property or some other kind of transaction where the principal remains hidden or to do something else which is not allowed. A straw man is also "a person of no means," or one who deliberately accepts a liability or other monetary responsibility without the resources to fulfill it, usually to shield another party.

At one time, men of straw were men that could be found in the courts who placed a piece of straw in their shoes (also called straw-shoes). Jurists knew that these men of straw were available to testify for a price, and they would be asked leading questions: Don't you remember that you saw him at the market at the time of the murder? And the straw-shoe's rejoinder would be: yes. Then the straw-shoes would perjure himself for a price in court, just as the jurist had so cleverly (but fraudulently) suggested.

In literature

Heinrich Mann's Man of Straw (1918) is the first book in his Das Kaiserreich trilogy and an unremitting critique of Wilhelmine Germany at the turn of the Twentieth Century. It portrays the life of a man, Diederich Hessling, a fanatic admirer of Emperor Wilhelm II, who becomes a straw man for authority and the existing order. Throughout the story, Diederich's inflexible ideals are often contradicted by his actions: he preaches bravery but is a coward; he is the strongest proponent of the military but seeks early relief from service; his greatest political opponents are the revolutionary Social-Democrats, yet he uses his influence to help send his hometown’s SPD candidate to the Reichstag so as to defeat his Liberal competitors in business; he starts vicious rumours against the latter and then dissociates himself from these; he preaches and enforces Christian virtues upon others but lies, cheats and regularly commits infidelity.

Diederich’s ideals: blood and iron, and the might of opulent power are exposed as hollowness and weakness. Diederich Hessling, the informer child (and later adult), the Neo-Teuton, the Doctor of chemistry, the paper manufacturer, and eventually the most influential man in town, is a critical allegory depicting German society’s increasing susceptibility to chauvinism, jingoism, ultra-nationalism, anti-Semitism and proto-fascism. His character is often juxtaposed, in both words and appearance to another man of straw, the Emperor, Prince Wilhelm II. 'It almost seems to me. You look so very much like - His ...'

Man of Straw. Penguin Books, London, 1984, c1918. (ISBN 0140065849)


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/strawman
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propuesta de nulidad


Explanation:
From Urritia: strawman: nulidad, titere

and the following websites use: "propuesta de nulidad"

http://www.ucentral.edu.co/posgrados/tributarias/anexos/intr... (MICROSOFT WORD)
... de la sentencia y seguidamente se hace una propuesta de nulidad. En casos así, como reiteradamente se ha ... y seguidamente se hace una propuesta de nulidad. En casos así, como ...ucentral.edu.co/posgrados/tributarias/.../11144.doc. falsedad.doc - 80k - View as html - More from this site
EL DIA: El País - Diputados confía en que Moliné será suspendido - Translate this page
Diputados postergó la sesión para debatir leyes de perdón. El bloque del PJ le bajó el tono a la propuesta de nulidad. Pero la polémica siguewww.eldia.com.ar/ediciones/20030809/elpais5.asp - 11k - Cached - More from this site

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propuesta "strawman" alternativa


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... argumento. Pues no carece de razón el juicio de que la epistemología ...
**“strawman”** o enemigo a medida. Es muy fácil ridiculizar cualquier propuesta ...
www.pucp.edu.pe/eventos/congresos/filosofia/ programa_general/martes/sesion16.45-18.15/BroncanoFernando.pdf - Páginas similares

... Muy creativo. > > Bien, ahora argumento yo siguiendo la misma línea.
Los ... Bravo, un buen ejemplo de la falacia **"strawman"**. De ...
the-geek.org/escepticos/200109/msg00486.html - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte!

Mirta :)


mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search