wet insulation resistance test

Spanish translation: prueba (o test) de resistencia al aislamiento húmedo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet insulation resistance test
Spanish translation:prueba (o test) de resistencia al aislamiento húmedo
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

23:47 Jan 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: wet insulation resistance test
Es una prueba que se emplea para evaluar el efecto de la lluvia sobre un panel solar.

"General environmental specifications for the solar panel

The BIDDER specifies testing procedures and operating requirements for:

thermal shock is tested using following methods:

Thermal cycling test: 50 and 200 cycles from -40„aC to +85„aC with peak power current.
Damp heat test: 1000 hours at +85„aC, 85%RH

humidity is tested using following methods:

Humidity freeze test: 10 cycles from +85„aC, 85%RH to -40„aC
Damp heat test: 1000 hours at +85„aC, 85%RH

altitude and wind gusts are tested using following method:

Three cycles of 2400 Pa uniform load, applied for 1 hour to front and back surfaces in turn

rain is tested using following method:

**Wet insulation resistance test**: the measured insulation resistance times the area of the module shall not be less than 40MĂ / m2 to be measured at 500 V."
Yvonne Becker
prueba (o test) de resistencia al aislamiento húmedo
Explanation:
Wet insulation, Aislamiento húmedo. Wet pipe sprinkler system, Sistema de rocíode tipo tubo húmedo. Wheels, Ruedas. Wheelspace, Espacio del rodete ...

www.prodigyweb.net.mx/jaime999/gral-gloss.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prueba (o test) de resistencia al aislamiento húmedo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +2test de resistencia a la humedad
Pilar Díez
4 +1test de resistencia (de aislamiento) a la humedad
Laura Iglesias
4prueba de resistencia a la impermeabilizacion
Jose Alvarez de la Puente


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba (o test) de resistencia al aislamiento húmedo


Explanation:
Wet insulation, Aislamiento húmedo. Wet pipe sprinkler system, Sistema de rocíode tipo tubo húmedo. Wheels, Ruedas. Wheelspace, Espacio del rodete ...

www.prodigyweb.net.mx/jaime999/gral-gloss.html

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr

agree  Enrique Espinosa
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test de resistencia (de aislamiento) a la humedad


Explanation:
aislamiento húmedo no me suena bien, suerte!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: De acuerdo, pero es "prueba".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test de resistencia a la humedad


Explanation:
Although insulation is aislamiento in Spanish, in thios context what we mean is resistencia.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsaque
10 hrs

agree  Fernando Trucco: Prefiero esta opción. Wet insulation = Aislación a la humedad = Resistente a la humedad
1 day 12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de resistencia a la impermeabilizacion


Explanation:
Dependería su traduccion del pais de destino y la normativa al respecto en el mismo
En la normativa española el término "aislamiento a la humedad" se usa muy poco es bastante mas frecuente el de "impermeabilizacion"


Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search