Safe co-combustion and extended use of biomass and biowaste in chp fb plants wit

Spanish translation: Co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasas y residuos orgánicos en centrales de cogeneración

11:36 Dec 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Safe co-combustion and extended use of biomass and biowaste in chp fb plants wit
Safe co-combustion and extended use of biomass and biowaste in chp fb plants with accepted emissions
antonio
Spanish translation:Co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasas y residuos orgánicos en centrales de cogeneración
Explanation:
Co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasas y residuos orgánicos en centrales de cogeneración (CHP: combined heat and power, also cogeneration) de lecho fluido (FB: Fluid bed). En suramérica sería lecho fluidizado.
Selected response from:

Sergiocg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasa y desechos biológicos en plantas de...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1Co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasas y residuos orgánicos en centrales de cogeneración
Sergiocg
4ver en la explicación.
enviroman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe co-combustion and extended use of biomass and biowaste in chp fb plants wit
ver en la explicación.


Explanation:
Podría traducirse así: "Cogeneración segura (sin riesgos) y uso intensivo de la biomasa y los residuos orgánicos en plantas chp fb con"

chp fb, deben ser las siglas de un tipo determinado de instalación.

Saludos.



enviroman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe co-combustion and extended use of biomass and biowaste in chp fb plants wit
Co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasas y residuos orgánicos en centrales de cogeneración


Explanation:
Co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasas y residuos orgánicos en centrales de cogeneración (CHP: combined heat and power, also cogeneration) de lecho fluido (FB: Fluid bed). En suramérica sería lecho fluidizado.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cogeneration
Sergiocg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: CHP = combined heat and power; FB = fluidized bed
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Christian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe co-combustion and extended use of biomass and biowaste in chp fb plants wit
co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasa y desechos biológicos en plantas de...


Explanation:
Quedaría así:

Co-combustión segura y uso extendido de biomasa y desechos biológicos en plantas de chp (calefacción y potencia combinados) y fb (biodiversidad funcional) con...



One of the main ways in which global change, and
especially land use change, can alter ecosystem
functioning is by causing shifts in functional biodiversity
(FB= the value, range and relative abundance of plant
functional traits present in a given ecosystem).
------------
[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
CHP. Calefacción y Potencia Combinados (por sus siglas en inglés) ... Plantas de Energía basadas en 9. gasificadores de biomasa, totalizando ...

www.sica.int/busqueda/busqueda_archivo.aspx?Archivo=odoc_36...
------------
biowaste
desechos biológicos


Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
6 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search