landforms

Spanish translation: ver traducción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landforms
Spanish translation:ver traducción
Entered by: Cándida Artime Peñeñori

14:58 Jan 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: landforms
(Good practice guidance for mining and biodiversity)

construction of stable landforms: landform stability is essential for the long-term sustainability of rehabilitation. Poorly constructe landforms can result in erosion that severely affects both the revegetation and downstream biodiversity. Where possible, they should blend in with natural landforms or be designed to limit erosion through careful design of slopes or the use of erosion control structures.
Brenda Joseph
ver traducción
Explanation:

La expresión técnica es: formas de relieve. Es una expresión geomorfológica a la que -no importa la opinión personal del traductor- no se le debe quitar nada. Soy geóloga y durante muchos años participé en investigaciones geomorfológicas.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Grading comment
Gracias Cándida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver traducción
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
5forma/configuración del terreno
Ana Oliva
5relieves
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relieves


Explanation:
Word reference.com:

superficie
configuración geográfica
relieve

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forma/configuración del terreno


Explanation:
landform
Concept definition: Any physical, recognizable form or feature of the Earth's surface, having a characteristic shape and produced by natural causes; it includes major forms such as plane, plateau and mountain, and minor forms such as hill, valley, slope, esker, and dune. Taken together the landforms make up the surface configuration of the Earth's.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-01-29 15:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(informació obtenida de EIONET:

http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?cp=4629&langcode=e...

Ana Oliva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver traducción


Explanation:

La expresión técnica es: formas de relieve. Es una expresión geomorfológica a la que -no importa la opinión personal del traductor- no se le debe quitar nada. Soy geóloga y durante muchos años participé en investigaciones geomorfológicas.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Cándida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno: Sí, hay miles de enlaces en Google y, además, no pongo en duda tus conocimientos como geóloga!
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Valeria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search