WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

fence rows and wetlands

Spanish translation: cercados y bañados/ciénagas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fence rows and wetlands
Spanish translation:cercados y bañados/ciénagas
Entered by: Walter Landesman

22:45 Feb 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: fence rows and wetlands
wildlife is encouraged by including forage crops in rotation and by retaining fence rows, wetlands, and other natural areas
Cercas y pantanos?....
Gracias
Ana Franco
cercados y bañados/ciénagas
Explanation:
bañado:
2. m. Am. Terreno húmedo, a trechos cenagoso y a veces inundado por las aguas pluviales o por las de un río o laguna cercana. Real Academia Española ©

Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cercados y bañados/ciénagas
Walter Landesman
5vallados y humedales
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vallados y humedales


Explanation:
RAE:

VALLADO: Cerco que se levanta y se forma de tierra apisonada, o de bardas, estacas, etc., para defender un sitio e impedir la entrada en él.

HUMEDAL: Un humedal es una zona de tierras planas en la que la superficie se encuentra anegada permanente o intermitentemente, al cubrirse regularmente de agua, el suelo se satura, quedando desprovisto de oxígeno y dando lugar a un ecosistema híbrido entre los puramente acuáticos y los terrestres.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cercados y bañados/ciénagas


Explanation:
bañado:
2. m. Am. Terreno húmedo, a trechos cenagoso y a veces inundado por las aguas pluviales o por las de un río o laguna cercana. Real Academia Española ©




    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluesky1
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search