host

Spanish translation: variedad de/surtido de/una gran cantidad de/plétora/multitud de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host
Spanish translation:variedad de/surtido de/una gran cantidad de/plétora/multitud de
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

17:23 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / E Waste
English term or phrase: host
- a host of other techno-gadgets.

Es un listado y se los adjunto por si necesitan más contexto (el texto citado va al final del listado):

• computers and their peripherals
• cell phones
• photocopiers
• PDAs
• digital cameras,
• MP3 players

Gracias desde ya por vuestra ayuda.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
variedad de/surtido de/una gran cantidad de/plétora/multitud de
Explanation:
here are a few options for you
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Entre todos los términos propuestos, me quedé con "variedad", pienso igual que Andrée Goureux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4variedad de/surtido de/una gran cantidad de/plétora/multitud de
Robert Copeland
4 +2multitud (de)
trans4u


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multitud (de)


Explanation:
host- A great number; a multitude. (among other definitions)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/host

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Or even infinidad de... depending on how sweeping the text is in style!
20 mins

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
variedad de/surtido de/una gran cantidad de/plétora/multitud de


Explanation:
here are a few options for you

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Entre todos los términos propuestos, me quedé con "variedad", pienso igual que Andrée Goureux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Greco
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Paula!!!

agree  Marian Martin
13 mins
  -> Thanks Marian!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong: Si, si...variedad...
50 mins
  -> Many thanks!!!!

agree  Andrée Goreux: variedad me gusta más, porque multitud podría dar la idea de una gran cantidad de lo mismo
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search