digital divide narrows / ICT

Spanish translation: se estrecha la brecha digital / TIC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital divide narrows / ICT
Spanish translation:se estrecha la brecha digital / TIC
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

17:32 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / E Waste
English term or phrase: digital divide narrows / ICT
As the digital divide narrows, Latin America must address the question of disposal of large numbers of “end of life” computers and other ICT equipment.

Serán mucho tres palabras? A qué se refiere esto?
Alguien sabe que es ICT.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
se estrecha la brecha digital / TIC
Explanation:
ICT = Information and Communications Technology=
TIC= Tecnologías de la información y la comunicación

"TIC es el acrónimo de Tecnologías de la Información y la Comunicación."

"Se estrecha la brecha digital, según un estudio británico"

see web references



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-31 17:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the digital divide narrows" means that the disparity between the First and Third Worlds in terms of the availability of new technology is becoming less and less severe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-31 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:

http://www.labrechadigital.org/labrecha/index.php

Both questions are answered in the blue box near the top of the page.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 19:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently what's in the blue box changes each time, but this is what I was referring to:

"La brecha digital se define como la separación que existe entre las personas (comunidades, estados, países…) que utilizan las Tecnologías de Información y Comunicación (TIC) como una parte rutinaria de su vida diaria y aquellas que no tienen acceso a las mismas y que aunque las tengan no saben como utilizarlas."

Arturo Serrano, Evelio Martinez; "La Brecha Digital: Mitos y Realidades",
México, 2003, Editorial UABC, 175 páginas, ISBN 970-9051-89-X www.labrechadigital.org


Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
encontré muy bien "estrecha" y me pareció excelente la traducción propuesta. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4se estrecha la brecha digital / TIC
Daniel Greuel
4la tecnología digital aumenta las posibilidades / tecnología de la información y comunicación
Jesús Morales


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital divide narrows / ict
la tecnología digital aumenta las posibilidades / tecnología de la información y comunicación


Explanation:
ICT = information and communications technology

Jesús Morales
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
digital divide narrows / ict
se estrecha la brecha digital / TIC


Explanation:
ICT = Information and Communications Technology=
TIC= Tecnologías de la información y la comunicación

"TIC es el acrónimo de Tecnologías de la Información y la Comunicación."

"Se estrecha la brecha digital, según un estudio británico"

see web references



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-31 17:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the digital divide narrows" means that the disparity between the First and Third Worlds in terms of the availability of new technology is becoming less and less severe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-31 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:

http://www.labrechadigital.org/labrecha/index.php

Both questions are answered in the blue box near the top of the page.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 19:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently what's in the blue box changes each time, but this is what I was referring to:

"La brecha digital se define como la separación que existe entre las personas (comunidades, estados, países…) que utilizan las Tecnologías de Información y Comunicación (TIC) como una parte rutinaria de su vida diaria y aquellas que no tienen acceso a las mismas y que aunque las tengan no saben como utilizarlas."

Arturo Serrano, Evelio Martinez; "La Brecha Digital: Mitos y Realidades",
México, 2003, Editorial UABC, 175 páginas, ISBN 970-9051-89-X www.labrechadigital.org





    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecnologías_de_la_información_y...
    Reference: http://www.laflecha.net/canales/e-administracion/noticias/20...
Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
encontré muy bien "estrecha" y me pareció excelente la traducción propuesta. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  jacana54 (X)
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Diehn: Mejor: "disminuye", me parece.... ¿..o se cierra? Hay algo que no me suena del todo... :)
7 hrs
  -> mira abajo

agree  Andrée Goreux: Está bien "se estrecha", porque las brechas se estrechan o agrandan, las distancias disminuyen o aumentan.
8 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search