Over a period of time / beneath

Spanish translation: durante un período de tiempo / debajo de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Over a period of time / beneath
Spanish translation:durante un período de tiempo / debajo de
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

17:56 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / E Waste
English term or phrase: Over a period of time / beneath
Over a period of time the toxins are released into the soil and ground water beneath the landfill.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
durante un período de tiempo / debajo de
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-07-31 17:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, a través del tiempo....o a medida que pasa el tiempo.,...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
"a medida que pasa el tiempo" era lo más acertado aquí; también dejé "por debajo de..." para "beneath". Gracias a todos por su colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6durante un período de tiempo / debajo de
Xenia Wong
4 +4durante un período / por debajo de
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5a lo largo del tiempo / con el tiempo /// por debajo de
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
over a period of time / beneath
durante un período de tiempo / debajo de


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-07-31 17:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, a través del tiempo....o a medida que pasa el tiempo.,...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
"a medida que pasa el tiempo" era lo más acertado aquí; también dejé "por debajo de..." para "beneath". Gracias a todos por su colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 min
  -> Enrique, agradecida...xen :))

agree  Adriana Penco: O: durante un tiempo / durante un período
2 mins
  -> arte5577, agradecida...xen :))

agree  Rocio Barrientos: por debajo de...
2 mins
  -> Rocio, agradecida...xen :))

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins
  -> Yaotl, agradecida...xen :))

agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins
  -> Lydia, mil gracias...xen :))

neutral  Jacqueline Carrera: ojo, solo es un período, pues no existe otro tipo de período que no sea el referente al tiempo
3 hrs
  -> Si Jacqueline, mil gracias...xen :))

agree  Cándida Artime: Te propongo una expresión más técnica: "...que subyacen a...".
5 hrs
  -> cándida, buena idea, mil gracias...xen :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
over a period of time / beneath
durante un período / por debajo de


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: durante un periodo de tiempo....
1 min
  -> Gracias Rocio

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Tradjur
6 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  sugrass
1 hr
  -> Gracias sugrass

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over a period of time / beneath
a lo largo del tiempo / con el tiempo /// por debajo de


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search