chips

Spanish translation: chip, o microchip o circuito integrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chips
Spanish translation:chip, o microchip o circuito integrado
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

19:30 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / E Waste
English term or phrase: chips
There are more than 1000 chemicals used during electronics production. The manufacturing of computer chips is especially dangerous. It produces thousands of gallons of toxic. Manufacturing workers and the communities surrounding high-tech facilities are exposed to these toxics and have developed higher rates of cancer, reproductive problems, and illness.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
chip, o microchip o circuito integrado
Explanation:
En español ya se utiliza el término chip o microchip. Si quiere utilizarlo en plural se utiliza circuito integrado
Selected response from:

Birgitcita
Grading comment
lo dejé como "circuito integrado" (¿si existen en español, para qué dejarlo en inglés, verdad?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8chips, obleas
Egmont
5chip, o microchip o circuito integrado
Birgitcita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chips, obleas


Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LFQ: chips, sí
8 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Tradjur: chips
12 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Robert Copeland: Yes!!!
15 mins
  -> Thanks again!! :-))

agree  Yaotl Altan: Pues eso.
1 hr
  -> ¡¡Que te vaya bonito!! :-))

agree  Adriana Penco: Sí, chips
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Cándida Artime
3 hrs
  -> ¡Graciñas! :-))

agree  mariana24
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Vepalm
13 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chip, o microchip o circuito integrado


Explanation:
En español ya se utiliza el término chip o microchip. Si quiere utilizarlo en plural se utiliza circuito integrado

Birgitcita
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
lo dejé como "circuito integrado" (¿si existen en español, para qué dejarlo en inglés, verdad?)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search