livelihoods and the very existence

Spanish translation: bien traducido

14:24 Sep 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: livelihoods and the very existence
We are concern that the adverse effects of climate change and the associated phenomena threaten the sustainable development, livelihoods and very existence of many developing countries.

Nos preocupa que los efectos adversos del cambio climático y los fenómenos asociados a él, amenacen el desarrollo sostenible, el sustento y la misma existencia de muchos países en desarrollo

Qué les parece? alguna sugerencia para mejorar el parrafo?
Richard Ramirez
Spanish translation:bien traducido
Explanation:
Está bien traducido, pero pon "misma" detrás de "existencia" y quita la coma que has puesto antes de "amenacen".
Selected response from:

Yolanda Lopez-Aguirre
Grading comment
ok, pero mantengo la coma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medios de vida /fuentes de ingresos y la misma/mismísima existencia
Noni Gilbert
5subsistencia y la existencia misma
slothm
4 +1bien traducido
Yolanda Lopez-Aguirre
5los sustentos y la existencia misma
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4la calidad de vida y la propia existencia de...
Susie Miles
4los sustentos/mantenimientos y la propia existencia de muchos paises desarrollados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los sustentos y la existencia misma


Explanation:
Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

livelihood
s. sustento, medio de vida, pan de cada día, subsistencia

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medios de vida /fuentes de ingresos y la misma/mismísima existencia


Explanation:
Livelihood in a first world context might be fuente de ingreso in the sense of source of income, but for a third world country, medio de vida, ie de qué vive la gente literalmente, dónde encuentran para comer etc.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
20 mins
  -> Thanks Marina.

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
22 hrs
  -> Gracias (Patricia?).

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los sustentos/mantenimientos y la propia existencia de muchos paises desarrollados


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-09-25 14:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very existence= la propia existencia

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bien traducido


Explanation:
Está bien traducido, pero pon "misma" detrás de "existencia" y quita la coma que has puesto antes de "amenacen".

Yolanda Lopez-Aguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok, pero mantengo la coma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres & Leticia Enjuto
1 hr

neutral  Raúl Casanova: la coma antes de "amenacen" está correctamente colocada
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsistencia y la existencia misma


Explanation:
Cassell's Spanish Dictionary, para livelihoods.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la calidad de vida y la propia existencia de...


Explanation:
en este caso, creo que se traduciría como calidad de vida....

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search