less dense than the locally frigid surface waters

Spanish translation: menos denso que las aguas locales superficiales frías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less dense than the locally frigid surface waters
Spanish translation:menos denso que las aguas locales superficiales frías
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:59 Nov 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / science
English term or phrase: less dense than the locally frigid surface waters
Here it is warmer and less dense than the locally frigid surface waters and so rises to become part of a strong vertical circulation process.
Paula
menos denso que las aguas locales superficiales frías
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3menos denso que las aguas locales superficiales frías
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1menos densa que las heladas aguas locales de la superficie
Rosina Peixoto
4 +1menos denso que las aguas gélidas locales de la superficie
EngtoSpaTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menos denso que las aguas locales superficiales frías


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm.... pero "aguas superficiales localmente frías" creo yo.
3 mins
  -> Sí, gracias

agree  John Cutler
43 mins

agree  Tradjur: De acuerdo con Tomás.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menos denso que las aguas gélidas locales de la superficie


Explanation:
otra opción =)

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, pero mejor "gélidas aguas locales".
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Sí, suena mejor así; ¡gracias Gloria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menos densa que las heladas aguas locales de la superficie


Explanation:
o " menos densa que las heladas aguas de la superficie en ese lugar"

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, también me parece correcta tu primera opción.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search