Field Operations

Spanish translation: Departamento de Operaciones/Unidad Operativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field Operations
Spanish translation:Departamento de Operaciones/Unidad Operativa
Entered by: OSWALDO MESIAS

03:04 Feb 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Field Operations
I have asked about the translation of "Field Operations" before but I'm not sure in this case that Operaciones de Campo is the correct translation, can somebody give me some ideas?
In the translation I'm doing they are talking about the field Operations of waste/trash pickup. How would you translate "Field Operations" to Spanish using it the way they are?
e.g Field Operations provides weekly collection services to more than 65,000 residential and commercial locations.
Thanks!
Rosa Alonso
United States
Departamento Operativo/Unidad Operativa
Explanation:
El uso de Mayúsculas en el contexto parece indicar que se refiere al Departamento o Unidad dentro de una empresa, explicando lo que hace ese específico departamento o unidad
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Departamento Operativo/Unidad Operativa
OSWALDO MESIAS
4operación de los sitios
Susie Miles
4las operaciones/actividades relacionadas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4el trabajo concreto en las calles consiste en...
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field operations
el trabajo concreto en las calles consiste en...


Explanation:
si querés explicar más

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field operations
las operaciones/actividades relacionadas


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
field operations
Departamento Operativo/Unidad Operativa


Explanation:
El uso de Mayúsculas en el contexto parece indicar que se refiere al Departamento o Unidad dentro de una empresa, explicando lo que hace ese específico departamento o unidad

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Unidad Operativa es excelente, respecto al Departamento, yo sugeriría Departamento de Operaciones. Bien por el uso de mayúsculas.
23 mins

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Coincido con Óscar...
36 mins

agree  traductorchile: If it wasn't for the capital "O" I would have gone for actividades en terreno. Hopefully in the rest of the text there should be some reference to backup the idea that it's a unit or Dept.
38 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: así o más literalmente "Unidad de Operaciones en el Campo" donde el "campo" se refiere a las zonas donde se generan los desechos
6 hrs

agree  Judith Payro: sí, "unidad operativa" o "unidad de operaciones de campo"
8 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez: Unidad Operativa, sin duda
1 day 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field operations
operación de los sitios


Explanation:
field Operations of waste/trash pickup.

Espero te pueda servir esta opción.

Example sentence(s):
  • Supervisión a la operación de los sitios de disposición final de residuos

    Reference: http://www.femisca.org/publicaciones/Xcongreso/XCNIS233.pdf
Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search