pivitol tasks

Spanish translation: tareas fundamentales/primordiales

02:13 Nov 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: pivitol tasks
He performed *pivitol tasks* that lead completion of flood damage and value calculations.
This is from a CV. The person is a Biologist.
Josefina Pozzi
Argentina
Spanish translation:tareas fundamentales/primordiales
Explanation:
"pivotal". Good luck
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9tareas fundamentales/primordiales
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3Tareas fundamentales / esenciales
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tareas fundamentales/primordiales


Explanation:
"pivotal". Good luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: same wavelength!
2 mins
  -> ¡sí, gracias, Chriswa!

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
9 mins

agree  Jorge Merino
21 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
25 mins

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
58 mins

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: tb "de primera importancia"
3 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: tb la de Deborah
6 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tareas fundamentales / esenciales


Explanation:
Creo que debe ser 'pivotal'

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Sí, yo diría "esenciales" (sin duda es "pivotal")
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gonzalo

agree  moken: Por "esenciales". :O)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Álvaro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search