ultimate disappearing act

Spanish translation: un paso fundamental hacia la invisibilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultimate disappearing act
Spanish translation:un paso fundamental hacia la invisibilidad
Entered by: patinba

15:35 Sep 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / solar energy
English term or phrase: ultimate disappearing act
Hola, ¿qué significa esa frase? chao que les vaya bien: "For solar to become truly ubiquitous like computers, cell phones, and the Internet, it will have to be embedded into everything from portable electronic devices to roof tiles to glass. Consider it the ultimate disappearing act, with solar cells integrated into daily products and services."
Dgo
un paso fundamental hacia la invisibilidad
Explanation:
En este caso "ultimate" no se relaciona con "último" sino que significa "the best or most extreme example of its kind" (OED) que es distinto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-09-21 16:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que significa es que el panel solar estará empotrado en el producto, y por lo tanto no estará visible.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un paso fundamental hacia la invisibilidad
patinba
3 +1el perfecto / supremo truco de desaparición
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4el postrer / último acto de desvanecimiento
Sergio Gaymer
4lo más asombroso / lo mejor de lo mejor
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3experiencia alucinante
Vicky Rengifo
Summary of reference entries provided
acto final / de extinción
eagertolearn

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el postrer / último acto de desvanecimiento


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo más asombroso / lo mejor de lo mejor


Explanation:
It's used with a double sense meaning. Nothing is going to disappear here, obviously. Devices will still be there but instead, they will work with solar cells.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un paso fundamental hacia la invisibilidad


Explanation:
En este caso "ultimate" no se relaciona con "último" sino que significa "the best or most extreme example of its kind" (OED) que es distinto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-09-21 16:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que significa es que el panel solar estará empotrado en el producto, y por lo tanto no estará visible.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Yo también creo que los tiros van por ahí... :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Darío!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experiencia alucinante


Explanation:
yo pensaría en esta respuesta como sinónimo de mindblowing en sentido figurado

Vicky Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el perfecto / supremo truco de desaparición


Explanation:
Entiendo que se utiliza la imagen del truco mágico de desaparición para subrayar lo asombroso de esta tecnología.

AMAZING MAGIC, ILLUSION, LEVITATION, MARKOFMYSTERY, VANISH, DISAPPEARING ACT,. www.myfreemagictv.com WatchMarkofMystery levitate your mind! ...
www.univision.com/...MAGIC.../1444937281 -

Descripción de Trucos de Magia. Liveillusion "El más simple y visual truco de desaparición que haya conocido" ... Siempre había soñado con un truco de desaparición en donde se pudieran enseñar las ...
liveillusion.com/proddetail.php?prod...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
16 hrs




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: acto final / de extinción

Reference information:
normalmente en magia se relaciona con la desaparción, pero hay artículos sobre medioambiente donde se relaciona la frse con la "extinción"
suerte!! hope it helps


    Reference: http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:KJnRy4WDXSsJ:www.worldcl...
eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
8 mins
  -> gracias, colleague!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search