fewer than c. 12 people

Spanish translation: unos 12

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c. 12
Spanish translation:unos 12
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

21:36 Apr 14, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Antarctic Exploration
English term or phrase: fewer than c. 12 people
What do you think that "c." may mean?

The sentence reads:

Consequently, when making plans for field work within the Area, Parties are strongly encouraged to liaise with other nations likely to be operating in the Area that season and co-ordinate activities to keep environmental impacts to an absolute minimum (e.g. fewer than c. 12 people in the Area at any one time).

Thank y'all in advance!!
Karin Kutscher
menos de unos 12 personas
Explanation:
c. --> circa - about/approx.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +312 personas o menos (en el area...)
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1menos de unas 12 personas aproximadamente
Lourdes Sanchez
4menos de una docena de personas
Anahí Seri
4con menos de alrededor de 12 personas (presentes en la zona a la vez)
FVS (X)
4menos de unos 12 personas
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menos de unos 12 personas


Explanation:
c. --> circa - about/approx.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Romero: menos de unas, pero el concepto y la explicación está bien, aunque estoy con Lydia
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con menos de alrededor de 12 personas (presentes en la zona a la vez)


Explanation:
.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Romero: Correct, though I agree with Lydia
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menos de unas 12 personas aproximadamente


Explanation:
otra opcion

circa significa alrededor

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Romero: y unas también significa alrededor en este caso :-) Puedes obviar aproximadamente. Pues si no quieres obviar aproximadamente, puedes obviar unas ;-)
8 hrs
  -> y se obvia constantemente al grado de que es comun verlo como c. por aproximadamente

agree  Mario Estrada: De acuerdo. La abreviacion c. se refiere al latin circa que es al rededor de o cerca de
4 days
  -> gracias Mario

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
12 personas o menos (en el area...)


Explanation:
I would just drop the 'c.' as it is irrelevant to the context.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Romero: Absolutely agree, though I would say zona instead of area in this case ;-)
4 hrs
  -> True, zona is the more common usage. Saludos!

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  Anahí Seri: área, con acento, aunque yo diría mejor zona
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menos de una docena de personas


Explanation:
no hay nada que explicar

Anahí Seri
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search