lower shoreline

Spanish translation: la costa - ribera baja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower shoreline
Spanish translation:la costa - ribera baja
Entered by: Natalia Pedrosa

04:24 Aug 27, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Construcción
English term or phrase: lower shoreline
Hola colegas:

A ver si me podéis echar una mano con este término:

XXX offers integrated solutions, such as concrete infill of retaining walls along the lower shoreline subject to high flow velocities, with vegetated soil/slope stabilization of the upper banks that are subject to more intermittent and lower velocity flows.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Saludos,
Natalia
Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
la costa - ribera baja
Explanation:


https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-27 05:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Bien!

Voy apresurado ahora mismo, pero sí, o "zona costera baja" ?

¡Saludines!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-09-01 22:27:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Natalia. ¡Buen finde!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Gracias John. Buen finde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la costa - ribera baja
JohnMcDove
4zona intermareal baja / inferior
Almudena González


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona intermareal baja / inferior


Explanation:
...suponiendo que se refiera a un ecosistema marino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-08-27 12:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...aunque al hablar de velocidad del flujo, y sin más contexto, yo diría que se refiere a un ecosistema fluvial. En tal caso, obviamente no se puede hablar de "costa", y yo diría "zona baja de la(s) ribera(s) / orilla(s).


    Reference: http://www.ehowenespanol.com/organismos-viven-zonas-intermar...
    https://image.slidesharecdn.com/tema09-invertebrados-170116075305/95/tema09-invertebrados-61-638.jpg?cb=1484553198
Almudena González
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Almudena: gracias por tu respuesta, pero aunque he puesto ecología es más bien en términos generales. Saludos.

Asker: Hola Almudena: gracia por la aclaración, lo tengo en cuenta. Saludos y buen domingo.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la costa - ribera baja


Explanation:


https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-27 05:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Bien!

Voy apresurado ahora mismo, pero sí, o "zona costera baja" ?

¡Saludines!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-09-01 22:27:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Natalia. ¡Buen finde!

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias John. Buen finde.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola John. Al final he puesto "zona baja de costa". ¿Qué te parece? Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Ossa: ribera baja, no suena a que esté hablando de una costa.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alex. :-) Bueno, DRAE da: ribera 1. f. Margen y orilla del mar o río.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search