watch parties

Spanish translation: grupos / grupos de vigilancia u observación

13:48 Feb 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: watch parties
We are joined by grassroots leaders at over 300 watch parties across the country.

Tonight we take the next bold step in this movement for climate justice toward the fossil-free world we need.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Spanish translation:grupos / grupos de vigilancia u observación
Explanation:
Grupos o grupos de vigilancia serían las opciones creo más comunes en castellano en este contexto. También posible grupos de observación.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grupos / grupos de vigilancia u observación
Chema Nieto Castañón
3reuniones de seguimiento/información/observación/ reuniones de puesta al día
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupos / grupos de vigilancia u observación


Explanation:
Grupos o grupos de vigilancia serían las opciones creo más comunes en castellano en este contexto. También posible grupos de observación.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
2 hrs
  -> Grax, Juan!

agree  Susana Cabello M.: Me inclino más bien por "grupos de vigilancia"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana. Aunque ahora mismo no lo tengo tan claro; el planteamiento de lorena en discusión parece bastante ajustado al caso...

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reuniones de seguimiento/información/observación/ reuniones de puesta al día


Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar que aquí el sentido de parties es "gatherings" a los que acuden los líderes de organizaciones de base.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search