phonebanking

Spanish translation: campaña telefónica

04:06 Feb 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: phonebanking
You can join a Movement Support Team even if there is no local Fossil Free campaign in your area.

We are supporting different teams to form all over the world coming together:

from training and coaching collectives, to phonebanking teams, to multimedia-maker hubs, and more!
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Spanish translation:campaña telefónica
Explanation:
soaw.org/docs/glossary.pdf
Translate this page
Phonebanking hacer campaña telefónica, llamadas masivas picket line piquete, linea de protesta, linea de huelga. Piece of the pie rebanada del pastel plaque placa conmemorativa. Poaching organizando en el terreno de otro sindicato police club ? Political endorsement aprobación (or ?) post-consumer waste paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-19 18:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el contexto de tu documento, otra opción sería "activismo telefónico".

La solidaridad de la diáspora con Eritrea: la campaña Arbi Harnet ...
https://www.wri-irg.org/.../la-solidaridad-de-la-diaspora-co...
Apr 25, 2016 - Activismo telefónico. Cada mes, Arbi Harnet selecciona un tema pertinente y relevante, y contacta con el público eritreo usando una máquina automática que hace cientos o hasta miles de llamadas telefónicas directamente al interior de Eritrea. Estas llamadas se utilizan para animar a la oposición al ...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5campaña telefónica
Susana Galilea
4banca telefónica
Yaotl Altan
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
KirstenL

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banca telefónica


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
campaña telefónica


Explanation:
soaw.org/docs/glossary.pdf
Translate this page
Phonebanking hacer campaña telefónica, llamadas masivas picket line piquete, linea de protesta, linea de huelga. Piece of the pie rebanada del pastel plaque placa conmemorativa. Poaching organizando en el terreno de otro sindicato police club ? Political endorsement aprobación (or ?) post-consumer waste paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-19 18:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el contexto de tu documento, otra opción sería "activismo telefónico".

La solidaridad de la diáspora con Eritrea: la campaña Arbi Harnet ...
https://www.wri-irg.org/.../la-solidaridad-de-la-diaspora-co...
Apr 25, 2016 - Activismo telefónico. Cada mes, Arbi Harnet selecciona un tema pertinente y relevante, y contacta con el público eritreo usando una máquina automática que hace cientos o hasta miles de llamadas telefónicas directamente al interior de Eritrea. Estas llamadas se utilizan para animar a la oposición al ...

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstenL
3 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs

agree  patinba
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs

agree  Susana Cabello M.
15 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
"Provincial Election - new campaign that doesn’t have a defined shape yet. Two years ago we did a campaign around the election involving direct actions, ***phone-banking***, door-to-door canvassing, etc. that got people active."

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/toronto-350/jK2lSIZf...

KirstenL
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  patinba: Using a bank of phones (more than one)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search