stress nexus

Spanish translation: nexo / nexo agua, energía y alimentación / stress nexus

11:51 Nov 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Educación
English term or phrase: stress nexus
This is related to systems thinking and the environment, but can´t really find an equivalent.

We can no longer look at food, water and energy as three independent issues, but instead as one interconnected and highly complex system – a system known as the stress nexus.
Carolina Grupe
Spanish translation:nexo / nexo agua, energía y alimentación / stress nexus
Explanation:
En castellano se suele referir simplemente como nexo, o nexo agua-energía-alimentación. Por ejemplo aquí: http://www.fao.org/energy/water-food-energy-nexus/es/
En ocasiones se alude al stress nexus, con la grafía original inglesa.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nexo / nexo agua, energía y alimentación / stress nexus
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1nexo de la tensión
Esther Rodrigo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nexo de la tensión


Explanation:
Hi Carolina,

I think you will find a good explanation, both in English and Spanish, in the links bellow.

I hope it helps,




    https://www.almendron.com/tribuna/el-nexo-de-la-tension/
    Reference: http://https://www.project-syndicate.org/commentary/the-comi...
Esther Rodrigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares
38 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nexo / nexo agua, energía y alimentación / stress nexus


Explanation:
En castellano se suele referir simplemente como nexo, o nexo agua-energía-alimentación. Por ejemplo aquí: http://www.fao.org/energy/water-food-energy-nexus/es/
En ocasiones se alude al stress nexus, con la grafía original inglesa.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria

agree  Alfie Mendez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alfie ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search