acts as a moderator

Spanish translation: Moderator > Regulador or Equlibrar

17:10 Nov 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: acts as a moderator
This is a scientific text in which I am not so sure about the translation in Spanish of the word "moderator" in this case.
julsirc
Argentina
Spanish translation:Moderator > Regulador or Equlibrar
Explanation:
El dióxido de carbono que absorbe el agua del mar tiene un efecto regulador sobre el clima (el sistema climático)

El dióxido de carbono que absorbe el agua del mar equilibra el sistema sistema climático.

Meaning: By absorbing CO2 from the atmosphere, the ocean controls in a certain way the excess of CO2 at the atmosphere.
That CO2 has other effects on the water (acidifcation) but that is another story.

It is usually known as a carbon sink or "sumideros de carbono"

These articles are not the best, but you can get the idea.

https://www.abc.es/20120801/sociedad/abci-tierra-absorcion-c...

https://viaorganica.org/los-oceanos-regulan-el-clima-y-nos-a...
Selected response from:

Barbara Gutierrez Teira
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Moderator > Regulador or Equlibrar
Barbara Gutierrez Teira
4 +3moderador/elemento moderador
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the amount of carbon dioxide absorbed by seawater acts as a moderator in the cli
moderador/elemento moderador


Explanation:
bibliotecadigital.ilce.edu.mx/sites/ciencia/volumen1/ciencia2/12/htm/sec_16.html

L A COMPOSICIÓN química del agua del mar a menudo es descrita a base de ... cloro y el sodio, el magnesio es el elemento más abundante en el agua del mar, .... carbono penetra en los océanos, es decir, éstos actúan como un moderador.


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
0 min

agree  Diana Abu Raed
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Jean Shearer
3 days 1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the amount of carbon dioxide absorbed by seawater acts as a moderator in the cli
Moderator > Regulador or Equlibrar


Explanation:
El dióxido de carbono que absorbe el agua del mar tiene un efecto regulador sobre el clima (el sistema climático)

El dióxido de carbono que absorbe el agua del mar equilibra el sistema sistema climático.

Meaning: By absorbing CO2 from the atmosphere, the ocean controls in a certain way the excess of CO2 at the atmosphere.
That CO2 has other effects on the water (acidifcation) but that is another story.

It is usually known as a carbon sink or "sumideros de carbono"

These articles are not the best, but you can get the idea.

https://www.abc.es/20120801/sociedad/abci-tierra-absorcion-c...

https://viaorganica.org/los-oceanos-regulan-el-clima-y-nos-a...


Barbara Gutierrez Teira
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Acosta
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Kirsten Larsen: Regulador. (No hace falta repetir en la respuesta el término consultado).
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ... actúa como un regulador del sistema climático. Modulador podría funcionar también tal vez, aunque es mucho más infrecuente en este ámbito.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search