Development thinking

Spanish translation: el pensamiento orientado al desarrollo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Development thinking
Spanish translation:el pensamiento orientado al desarrollo
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:23 Jan 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Climate Change
English term or phrase: Development thinking
We want to bring in DEVELOPMENT THINKING into the climate change mitigation space.
Karissa
el pensamiento orientado al desarrollo
Explanation:
Queremos integrar al espacio de mitigación del cambio climático el pensamiento orientado al desarrollo.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debate sobre el desarrollo
Mariana Gutierrez
3 +2el pensamiento orientado al desarrollo
Mónica Algazi
4pensamiento sobre el desarrollo
Monica Seminario


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development thinking
el pensamiento orientado al desarrollo


Explanation:
Queremos integrar al espacio de mitigación del cambio climático el pensamiento orientado al desarrollo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por el apoyo, fue de mucha ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Martin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development thinking
debate sobre el desarrollo


Explanation:
Aunque no es lo más literal (se refiere la reflexión sobre el desarrollo ) me parece que en este caso cabría traducirlo así.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mariana por el apoyo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: //También; aunque aquí el ámbito de conflicto suele establecerse de manera específica en contraste a la posibilidad de mantenimiento de un desarrollo industrial y económico creciente, tal disquisición no parece tan relevante en este caso después de todo.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema. Pensé en el desarrollo en un sentido amplio: humano, económico, social, etc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development thinking
pensamiento sobre el desarrollo


Explanation:
Nos proponemos introducir el PENSAMIENTO SOBRE EL DESARROLLO en el ámbito de la mitigación del cambio climático.

Monica Seminario
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Monica!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search