drum truck

Spanish translation: carretilla para bidones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum truck
Spanish translation:carretilla para bidones
Entered by: tupcf

13:25 Mar 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: drum truck
"Use a drum truck instead of rolling oil drums on their edge".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
carretilla
Explanation:

SAludos

https://www.google.es/search?q="drum truck"&source=lnms&tbm=...
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carretilla
tupcf
5carretilla de mano
Victor Zamorano
4Carretilla de Mano
Alan Forsberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carretilla


Explanation:

SAludos

https://www.google.es/search?q="drum truck"&source=lnms&tbm=...

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
41 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sí, para bidones. Saludos Pablo
42 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz, saludos

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Gracias John, saludos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carretilla de mano


Explanation:
También "carretilla de carga", "diablo" (o diablito) y, por lo que parece, "carrucha".
Use una carretilla de mano en lugar de hacer rodar los bidones...


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carretilla_de_carga
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carretilla de Mano


Explanation:
Es una Carretilla de Mano.
Otras palabras para este aparato son "hand truck" o "dolly" en ingles.
En Argentina es "zorra"


    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/dolly-hand-truck.1831975/
Alan Forsberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search