public sewer pipe

Spanish translation: [cañería]/[tubería] de aguas [negras]/[servidas]/[residuales]

02:44 Jun 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / water systems
English term or phrase: public sewer pipe
Hola:

El contexto es un libro para niños sobre el recorrido del agua desde una casa particular y cómo se limpia para poder utilizarse otra vez.

He encontrado el término colector para "sewer pipe". Quisiera saber si existe alguna alternativa y si el término es correcto. Si es correcto, ¿se diría colector solamente o colector público? Muchas gracias.

Saludos
Annette Granat
Panama
Spanish translation:[cañería]/[tubería] de aguas [negras]/[servidas]/[residuales]
Explanation:
Esa es la denominación habitual por aquí.

Coincido con Marco en lo de "aguas residuales" pero no en el "alcantarillado" (también propuesto por Taña); aunque van al mismo sitio, desde una casa no es un alcantarillado (eso es en la calle).
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6tubería del alcantarillado público
Taña Dalglish
3 +1[cañería]/[tubería] de aguas [negras]/[servidas]/[residuales]
Juan Gil
3 +1red cloacal
patinba
4tubería / conducto de alcantarillado público / de aguas residuales
Marco Paz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubería / conducto de alcantarillado público / de aguas residuales


Explanation:
Colector me parece correcto, o mejor, alcantarilla colectora.

Saludos

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colector

Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red cloacal


Explanation:
You are writing for children, so you want something simple that they might just relate to, not the correct technical term."Cloaca" is a term they will probably have heard before.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: In principle, I agree: https://definicion.de/cloaca/. However, if I am not mistaken wouldn't the sewer pipes themselves be "cañerias colectoras"? (see: link - Las conexiones cloacales domiciliarias están conectadas a las cañerías colectoras). Stay safe
22 mins
  -> Thanks Taña. Yes. It depends how specific you want to be in a text for children, how old they are, etc.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[cañería]/[tubería] de aguas [negras]/[servidas]/[residuales]


Explanation:
Esa es la denominación habitual por aquí.

Coincido con Marco en lo de "aguas residuales" pero no en el "alcantarillado" (también propuesto por Taña); aunque van al mismo sitio, desde una casa no es un alcantarillado (eso es en la calle).

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Juan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: Juan, the question is that the asker "apparently" did not parse her question properly and there is doubt as to what she is really seeking (see discussion box - sewer tunnel). Also, there are several terms, but this needs to be geared to children! So....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Taña; however, I don't think "alcantarillado" is a good choice here. Maybe 'colector' as Annette suggested.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Voto por tubería.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tubería del alcantarillado público


Explanation:


tubería del alcantarillado público > public sewer pipe (but this may be difficult for a child).

Toilet - City of Redwood Citywww.redwoodcity.org › home › sho...- Translate this page
Tel.: (650) 780-7464. Good sewer habits and responsible behaviors ... cause time-consuming backups in the public sewer pipes and at the local wastewater treatment plant, and ... reparar en la tubería del alcantarillado público y en la planta ...


tubería del alcantarillado - Translation into English - examples ...context.reverso.net › translation › spanish-english › tub...
Translations in context of "tubería del alcantarillado" in Spanish-English from ... Also, the sewer pipeline was a potential nightmare, since ruptures under the bay ...

Normas de Diseño de Sistemas de Alcantarillado de las ... - Epmwww.epm.com.co › Norma_Diseño_Alcantarillado_2013PDF
Apr 9, 2013 - A 746 Specification for ductile iron gravity sewer pipe. A 760 Specification for ... de la tubería del alcantarillado 1/6 del diámetro exterior de la ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-06-02 03:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, "colector" does not mean "sewer pipe". The "colector" is the trap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-06-02 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=FbRcEavj5uIC&pg=PA595&l... (see entry 3621). Note: I would not use "colector" on its own to describe a "public sewer pipe"; the word "colector" has several meanings as can be seen by entries 3621 and 3622, but is is qualified by the use of another word or two.

DRAE: https://dle.rae.es/?w=colector 7. m. Conducto subterráneo en el cual vierten las alcantarillas sus aguas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-06-02 22:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan Gil: Your note to me (and this is what is causing confusion). Juan, "colector" by itself, unless in Venezuela it means something else, is: https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=ts8azhpiI_cC&pg=PA145&l... so I disagree with you! "colector" on its own is not "sewer pipe" (may be this is different in Venezuela?), but I think we have to go for something neutral, and something children will understand easily (I imagine it would be children say 5-10 years old?). Therefore, Patinba had suggested "red cloacal" or perhaps "cañerías colectoras" depending on how specific the text has to be. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-06-02 22:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan "colector" on its own refers to the main pipe; manifold https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=MdrECgAAQBAJ&pg=PA176&l... After this, I am out of this discussion as it is clear there "possibly" will be no consensus on the term, and IMO, the whole question is now confusing to say the least. Stay safe everyone!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Taña. Me confundí con el término sewer tunnel. Fue para ese término que vi la definición de colector o alcantarilla.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Paz: Sorry Taña. I just noticed your post.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Marco. No worries. Stay safe.

agree  Alessandro Ventura
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alessandro.

agree  María Perales
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María. Stay safe.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Bea. Continue to stay safe.

agree  Paulina Delgado Falcón: Puede ser más comprensible con una imagen si
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulina. Good idea. Continue to stay safe.

agree  Manuel Aburto
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel. Stay safe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search