corporate social responsability

Spanish translation: responsabilidad social de la empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate social responsability
Spanish translation:responsabilidad social de la empresa
Entered by: Xenia Wong

00:37 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: corporate social responsability
¿Debo eliminar palabras? Como puedo combinarlas en:

"...reconocimientos por su participación en la protección del ambiente y el énfasis en la CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY..."

Se trata de una compañía. Gracias =)
Julio Torres
Mexico
responsabilidad social de la empresa
Explanation:
Es una frase común hoy dia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 00:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu frase suena bien como esta....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6responsabilidad social de la empresa
Xenia Wong
4responsabilidad corporativa
Adriana Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
responsabilidad social de la empresa


Explanation:
Es una frase común hoy dia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 00:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu frase suena bien como esta....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Smash, thanks a mill.....xen

agree  Jaime Oriard: You beat me to it!
1 min
  -> Jaime, thanks a mill.......xen

agree  ConstanzaG
18 mins
  -> Constanza, thanks a lot.......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> gaby, thanks a lot......xen

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Nora, muy amable......xen

agree  Rebeca Larios
5 days
  -> arqrla, thanks bunches....xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidad corporativa


Explanation:
Pienso que Responsabilidad Social Corporativa queda redundante.

Adriana Torres
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tazdog (X): responsabilidad social corporativa is very commonly used. I have seen it many times in my Spanish source texts. http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="responsabilidad social ...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search