skewed utilization

Spanish translation: utilización asimétrica

00:08 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Climate Change
English term or phrase: skewed utilization
Utilization of the resource is skewed (talking about the atmosphere)
Clary
Spanish translation:utilización asimétrica
Explanation:
La asepción más común de skewed es sesgado, torcido, creo que en este caso asimétrica es la que más cuadra al contexto
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desigual /no es constante
Alejandra Vega
5 +1utilización (o aprovechamiento) sesgada o asimétrica de lor recursos
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2utilización asimétrica
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skewed (utilization of resources)
desigual /no es constante


Explanation:
El uso de los recursos es desigual / no es constante

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
52 mins

agree  xxxASUY
322 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilización asimétrica


Explanation:
La asepción más común de skewed es sesgado, torcido, creo que en este caso asimétrica es la que más cuadra al contexto

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
44 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
322 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilización (o aprovechamiento) sesgada o asimétrica de lor recursos


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
322 days
  -> Mil gracias Walter. Feliz finde!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search