tickers

Spanish translation: códigos o símbolos de seguridad.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tickers
Spanish translation:códigos o símbolos de seguridad.
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:37 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tickers
dice así: our tickers "gold" and "silvers" are reeplaced by "xx" and "yy"...
Maria Bruno
Argentina
códigos o símbolos de seguridad. Ver explicación
Explanation:
ticker symbol
Investment
Stock Symbol

A unique symbol assigned to a security. NYSE and AMEX listed stocks have symbols of three characters or less. Nasdaq-listed securities have four or five characters. If a fifth letter appears, it identifies the security as other than a single issue of common stock. Stock symbols are also known as tickers or ticker symbols.

Investopedia Says: The fifth letter of the ticker symbol of a Nasdaq listed stock can prove very helpful in finding out the history of a company. For example, if there is a E as the fifth letter, you know that the company has had previous trouble with their SEC filings.

See Also: AMEX, Nasdaq, NYSE, Stock

Related Links:
Learn about six common types of financial tables and figure out how to interpret them. Reading Financial Tables Tutorial
If you're new to the stock market and want the basics, this is the tutorial for you! Stock Basics Tutorial.
ticker symbol

A stock symbol or ticker symbol is a shorthand code used to uniquely identify shares of a publicly-traded corporation on a particular stock market.

A stock symbol may either be comprised of letters, numbers or a combination of both.

U.S stock symbol history

In the United States, modern letter-only ticker symbols were developed by Standard and Poor's (S&P) to bring a national standard to investing. Previously, a single company could have many different ticker symbols as they varied between the dozens of individual stock markets. The term ticker refers to the noise made by the ticker tape machines once widely used by stock exchanges.

The S&P system was later standardized by the securities industry and modified as years passed.

Examples of U.S. stock symbols
# of Letters Exchange
1 NYSE
2 NYSE
3 NYSE or AMEX
4 Nasdaq
5 or more (special)

* A - Agilent Technologies
* BRK.A - Berkshire Hathaway
* KO - Coca-Cola Company
* MSFT - Microsoft
* TGT - Target Corporation

Currently a glance at a U.S. stock symbol and its appended codes can tell an investor where a stock trades and may give insight to the company's performance.

See Also

* List of U.S. ticker symbols

Interpreting the symbol

For most stock symbols, the letters are simple identifiers. One- or two-letter symbols always trade on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), three letter codes may trade on either the NYSE or American Stock Exchange (AMEX), Four- and five-letter codes trade on the Nasdaq, although five-letter ticker symbols are usually a special class of stock. For example, the ticker symbols of mutual funds must be five letters long and end in "X".

Influence

Sometimes the stock symbol has become more recognizable than a company's real name. For instance, more people knew the Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company by the way its three-letter ticker ("MMM") is pronounced on Wall Street, "3M," leading to an official name change in 2002. Likewise, International Business Machines officially changed its corporate name to "IBM" to match its ticker symbol.
NYSE "behind the dot" or Nasdaq 5th-letter codes and other special codes
A - Class "A" K - Nonvoting (common) U - Units
B - Class "B" L - Miscellaneous V - Pending issue and distribution
C - Continuance - or Nasdaq exception M - 4th class - preferred shares W - Warrants
D - New issue N - 3rd class - preferred shares X - Mutual fund
E - Delinquent in filings with the SEC O - 2nd class - preferred shares Y - American Depositary Receipt (ADR)
F - Foreign P - 1st class preferred shares Z - Miscellaneous situations
G - First convertible bond Q - In bankruptcy
Special codes
H - 2nd convertible bond R - Rights .PK - Trades over the counter
I - 3rd convertible bond S - Shares of beneficial interest SC - Nasdaq Small Cap
J - Voting share - special T - With warrants or rights NM - Nasdaq National Market

External link

* Nasdaq glossary (http://www.nasdaq.com/reference/glossary.stm)


Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2denominación abreviada del valor
ojinaga
5códigos o símbolos de seguridad. Ver explicación
Gabriela Rodriguez
4cintas o símbolos teletipo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4contraseñas
posada
4símbolos / indicadores (de barra de teletipo)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
símbolos / indicadores (de barra de teletipo)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
códigos o símbolos de seguridad. Ver explicación


Explanation:
ticker symbol
Investment
Stock Symbol

A unique symbol assigned to a security. NYSE and AMEX listed stocks have symbols of three characters or less. Nasdaq-listed securities have four or five characters. If a fifth letter appears, it identifies the security as other than a single issue of common stock. Stock symbols are also known as tickers or ticker symbols.

Investopedia Says: The fifth letter of the ticker symbol of a Nasdaq listed stock can prove very helpful in finding out the history of a company. For example, if there is a E as the fifth letter, you know that the company has had previous trouble with their SEC filings.

See Also: AMEX, Nasdaq, NYSE, Stock

Related Links:
Learn about six common types of financial tables and figure out how to interpret them. Reading Financial Tables Tutorial
If you're new to the stock market and want the basics, this is the tutorial for you! Stock Basics Tutorial.
ticker symbol

A stock symbol or ticker symbol is a shorthand code used to uniquely identify shares of a publicly-traded corporation on a particular stock market.

A stock symbol may either be comprised of letters, numbers or a combination of both.

U.S stock symbol history

In the United States, modern letter-only ticker symbols were developed by Standard and Poor's (S&P) to bring a national standard to investing. Previously, a single company could have many different ticker symbols as they varied between the dozens of individual stock markets. The term ticker refers to the noise made by the ticker tape machines once widely used by stock exchanges.

The S&P system was later standardized by the securities industry and modified as years passed.

Examples of U.S. stock symbols
# of Letters Exchange
1 NYSE
2 NYSE
3 NYSE or AMEX
4 Nasdaq
5 or more (special)

* A - Agilent Technologies
* BRK.A - Berkshire Hathaway
* KO - Coca-Cola Company
* MSFT - Microsoft
* TGT - Target Corporation

Currently a glance at a U.S. stock symbol and its appended codes can tell an investor where a stock trades and may give insight to the company's performance.

See Also

* List of U.S. ticker symbols

Interpreting the symbol

For most stock symbols, the letters are simple identifiers. One- or two-letter symbols always trade on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), three letter codes may trade on either the NYSE or American Stock Exchange (AMEX), Four- and five-letter codes trade on the Nasdaq, although five-letter ticker symbols are usually a special class of stock. For example, the ticker symbols of mutual funds must be five letters long and end in "X".

Influence

Sometimes the stock symbol has become more recognizable than a company's real name. For instance, more people knew the Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company by the way its three-letter ticker ("MMM") is pronounced on Wall Street, "3M," leading to an official name change in 2002. Likewise, International Business Machines officially changed its corporate name to "IBM" to match its ticker symbol.
NYSE "behind the dot" or Nasdaq 5th-letter codes and other special codes
A - Class "A" K - Nonvoting (common) U - Units
B - Class "B" L - Miscellaneous V - Pending issue and distribution
C - Continuance - or Nasdaq exception M - 4th class - preferred shares W - Warrants
D - New issue N - 3rd class - preferred shares X - Mutual fund
E - Delinquent in filings with the SEC O - 2nd class - preferred shares Y - American Depositary Receipt (ADR)
F - Foreign P - 1st class preferred shares Z - Miscellaneous situations
G - First convertible bond Q - In bankruptcy
Special codes
H - 2nd convertible bond R - Rights .PK - Trades over the counter
I - 3rd convertible bond S - Shares of beneficial interest SC - Nasdaq Small Cap
J - Voting share - special T - With warrants or rights NM - Nasdaq National Market

External link

* Nasdaq glossary (http://www.nasdaq.com/reference/glossary.stm)





    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/topic/ticker-symbol&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
GRACIAS! ;)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraseñas


Explanation:
o contramarcas

posada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cintas o símbolos teletipo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
denominación abreviada del valor


Explanation:
Según:http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) encantad@ :)
13 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS: :)

agree  lafresita
14 mins
  -> Gracias *toJA*




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search