International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

large caps

Spanish translation: valores de alta capitalización

03:57 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: large caps
Habla de la volatilidad del fondo de inversión:

en torno al 20 % p.a. (basket de large caps)

Comentario mío: el "de" que está en medio de basket y large caps está en alemán.
materol
Argentina
Spanish translation:valores de alta capitalización
Explanation:
Así se dice en España, con frecuencia.
Suerte !
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empresas con capital grande
bigedsenior
5alta capitalización
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1índice (fondos) de empresas grandes o de gran capitalización
Flavio Granados
5valores de alta capitalización
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresas con capital grande


Explanation:
Companies with large capitilization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 04:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mid-cap -- between $500 million and $3 billion Large-cap -- over $3 billion ... That is where the terms small-cap, mid-cap and large-cap come in. ...
www.ameritrade.com/education/ html/encyclopedia/tutorial1/t1_s4.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> thanks again, gaby

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> thanks again, Xen

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índice (fondos) de empresas grandes o de gran capitalización


Explanation:
Pero con frecuencia lo he visto sin traducir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-14 04:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algunas referencias:

http://www.mlim.es/shared/spanish-lang/pdfs/es-global-perspe...

http://www.invertironline.com/SERVICIOS/IndicesIOL/IOL_large...

http://www.morningstar.es/news/commentary.asp?articleid=3781...

Suerte

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): sólo que acá es una cesta de valores, no un índice
2 hrs
  -> Si, el término "cesta" (de valores) también se usa por aquí, gracias Margarita

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valores de alta capitalización


Explanation:
Así se dice en España, con frecuencia.
Suerte !

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alta capitalización


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search